{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"6007.5","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6007.5","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES [6001. - 7176.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1"},{"name":"CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions [6001. - 6024.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1/chapter-1"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1955, Ch. 795.","effective":null,"html":"<p>A sale of tangible personal property to a contractor or subcontractor for use in the performance of contracts with the United States for the construction of improvements on or to real property in this State is a retail sale. The gross receipts from such a sale or the sales price of property so sold shall be included in the measure of the taxes imposed by this part.</p>","text":"A sale of tangible personal property to a contractor or subcontractor for use in the performance of contracts with the United States for the construction of improvements on or to real property in this State is a retail sale. The gross receipts from such a sale or the sales price of property so sold shall be included in the measure of the taxes imposed by this part.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/general-provisions-and-definitions-6007-5","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}