{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"60182","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 60182","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 31. DIESEL FUEL TAX LAW [60001. - 60709.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-31"},{"name":"CHAPTER 5. Licenses [60131. - 60190.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-31/chapter-5"},{"name":"ARTICLE 6. Revocation of License [60180. - 60186.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-31/chapter-5/article-6"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 912, Sec. 17.   Effective September 28, 1994.   Operative July 1, 1995, by Sec. 26 of Ch. 912.","effective":"1994-09-28","html":"<p>Prior to revoking any license, the board shall notify the licensee to show cause, within 10 days after the notice is given, why his or her license should not be revoked. The notice shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section <a href=\"/rtc/60311\">60311</a> for giving notice of a deficiency determination.</p>","text":"Prior to revoking any license, the board shall notify the licensee to show cause, within 10 days after the notice is given, why his or her license should not be revoked. The notice shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section 60311 for giving notice of a deficiency determination.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/revocation-of-license-60182","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}