{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"6019","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6019","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES [6001. - 7176.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1"},{"name":"CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions [6001. - 6024.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1/chapter-1"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 870.","effective":null,"html":"<p>Every individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture, trust, business trust, syndicate, association or corporation making more than two retail sales of tangible personal property during any 12-month period, including sales made in the capacity of assignee for the benefit of creditors, or receiver or trustee in bankruptcy, shall be considered a retailer within the provisions of this part in his or its individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture, trust, business trust, syndicate, associate or corporate capacity.</p>","text":"Every individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture, trust, business trust, syndicate, association or corporation making more than two retail sales of tangible personal property during any 12-month period, including sales made in the capacity of assignee for the benefit of creditors, or receiver or trustee in bankruptcy, shall be considered a retailer within the provisions of this part in his or its individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture, trust, business trust, syndicate, associate or corporate capacity.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/general-provisions-and-definitions-6019","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}