{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"60315","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 60315","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 31. DIESEL FUEL TAX LAW [60001. - 60709.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-31"},{"name":"CHAPTER 6. Determinations and Payments [60201. - 60366.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-31/chapter-6"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Deficiency Determinations [60310. - 60317.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-31/chapter-6/article-3"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 499, Sec. 120.   (SB 1528)   Effective January 1, 2025.","effective":"2025-01-01","html":"<p>Except in the case of fraud, intent to evade this part or authorized rules and regulations, or failure to make a return, every notice of a deficiency determination shall be served to the person within three years after the last day of the calendar month following the reporting period for which the amount is proposed to be determined or within three years after the return is filed, whichever period expires later. In the case of a failure to make a return, the notice of determination shall be served within eight years after the date the return was due.</p>","text":"Except in the case of fraud, intent to evade this part or authorized rules and regulations, or failure to make a return, every notice of a deficiency determination shall be served to the person within three years after the last day of the calendar month following the reporting period for which the amount is proposed to be determined or within three years after the return is filed, whichever period expires later. In the case of a failure to make a return, the notice of determination shall be served within eight years after the date the return was due.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/deficiency-determinations-60315","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}