{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"6410","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6410","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES [6001. - 7176.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Exemptions [6351. - 6423.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Exemptions From Use Tax [6401. - 6414.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1/chapter-4/article-3"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 715, Sec. 1.   Effective September 15, 1986.   Operative January 1, 1987, by Sec. 3 of Ch. 715.","effective":"1986-09-15","html":"<p>The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of new or used trailers or semitrailers which involves the moving or operation laden of those trailers or semitrailers in accordance with a one-trip permit issued pursuant to Section <a href=\"/veh/4003.5\">4003.5</a> of the Vehicle Code is exempted from the use tax.</p>","text":"The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of new or used trailers or semitrailers which involves the moving or operation laden of those trailers or semitrailers in accordance with a one-trip permit issued pursuant to Section 4003.5 of the Vehicle Code is exempted from the use tax.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/exemptions-from-use-tax-6410","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}