{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"722","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 722","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 2. ASSESSMENT [201. - 1367.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Assessment by State Board of Equalization Generally [721. - 868.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. General Provisions [721. - 725.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2/chapter-4/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 1457, Sec. 10.","effective":null,"html":"<p>State-assessed property shall be assessed at its fair market value or full value as of 12:01 a.m. on the first day of January. The board shall annually prepare an assessment roll of the assessments made by it for transmittal to county auditors and city auditors as hereinafter provided in this chapter.</p>","text":"State-assessed property shall be assessed at its fair market value or full value as of 12:01 a.m. on the first day of January. The board shall annually prepare an assessment roll of the assessments made by it for transmittal to county auditors and city auditors as hereinafter provided in this chapter.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/general-provisions-722","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}