{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"7262.3","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7262.3","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 1.6. TRANSACTIONS AND USE TAXES [7251. - 7279.6.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1.6"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Tax [7261. - 7269.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1.6/chapter-2"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 430, Sec. 3.   Effective January 1, 2008.","effective":"2008-01-01","html":"<p>Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority may adopt an ordinance imposing a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.125 percent, provided that all other provisions of this part and Article 9 (commencing with Section 100250) of Chapter 5 of Part 12 of the Public Utilities Code are complied with by the Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority.</p>","text":"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority may adopt an ordinance imposing a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.125 percent, provided that all other provisions of this part and Article 9 (commencing with Section 100250) of Chapter 5 of Part 12 of the Public Utilities Code are complied with by the Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/imposition-of-tax-7262-3","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}