{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"7269","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7269","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 1.6. TRANSACTIONS AND USE TAXES [7251. - 7279.6.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1.6"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Tax [7261. - 7269.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-1.6/chapter-2"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 342, Sec. 25.   Effective January 1, 2008.","effective":"2008-01-01","html":"<p>The board may redistribute tax, penalty, or interest distributed to a district other than the district entitled thereto, but such redistribution shall not be made as to amounts originally distributed earlier than two quarterly periods prior to the quarterly period in which the board obtains knowledge of the improper distribution.</p>","text":"The board may redistribute tax, penalty, or interest distributed to a district other than the district entitled thereto, but such redistribution shall not be made as to amounts originally distributed earlier than two quarterly periods prior to the quarterly period in which the board obtains knowledge of the improper distribution.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/imposition-of-tax-7269","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}