{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"7394","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7394","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 2. MOTOR VEHICLE FUEL TAX LAW [7301. - 8526.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2.5. Aircraft Jet Fuel Tax [7385. - 7398.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2/chapter-2.5"},{"name":"ARTICLE 2. Imposition of Tax [7392. - 7394.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2/chapter-2.5/article-2"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1053, Sec. 6.   Effective January 1, 2001.   Operative January 1, 2002, by Sec. 53 of Ch. 1053.","effective":"2001-01-01","html":"<p>If a person certifies in writing to an aircraft jet fuel dealer that the sale or use of aircraft jet fuel purchased by him or her is not subject to the tax imposed by Section <a href=\"/rtc/7392\">7392</a> and the person uses the fuel as an aircraft jet fuel user, the person shall be liable for payment of the tax imposed by Section <a href=\"/rtc/7392\">7392</a> as if he or she were an aircraft jet fuel dealer making taxable sales of aircraft jet fuel at the time of that use and the number of gallons of fuel so used shall be deemed the number of gallons sold by him or her.</p>","text":"If a person certifies in writing to an aircraft jet fuel dealer that the sale or use of aircraft jet fuel purchased by him or her is not subject to the tax imposed by Section 7392 and the person uses the fuel as an aircraft jet fuel user, the person shall be liable for payment of the tax imposed by Section 7392 as if he or she were an aircraft jet fuel dealer making taxable sales of aircraft jet fuel at the time of that use and the number of gallons of fuel so used shall be deemed the number of gallons sold by him or her.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/imposition-of-tax-7394","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}