{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"7510","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7510","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 2. MOTOR VEHICLE FUEL TAX LAW [7301. - 8526.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Licenses and Bonds [7451. - 7520.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 6. Revocation of License [7505. - 7511.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2/chapter-4/article-6"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1053, Sec. 10.   Effective January 1, 2001.   Operative January 1, 2002, by Sec. 53 of Ch. 1053.","effective":"2001-01-01","html":"<p>Subsequent to the revocation of the license of a person, the board shall reinstate the permit when the person pays the amount of tax determined, together with interest and penalties, fully complies with this part, and pays a fee of fifty dollars ($50) to the board for reinstatement. The fee shall not be subject to refund except as provided in Section <a href=\"/rtc/8126\">8126</a>.</p>","text":"Subsequent to the revocation of the license of a person, the board shall reinstate the permit when the person pays the amount of tax determined, together with interest and penalties, fully complies with this part, and pays a fee of fifty dollars ($50) to the board for reinstatement. The fee shall not be subject to refund except as provided in Section 8126.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/revocation-of-license-7510","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}