{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"8505","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 8505","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 2. MOTOR VEHICLE FUEL TAX LAW [7301. - 8526.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 12. Metropolitan Transportation Commission [8500. - 8526.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2/chapter-12"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 878, Sec. 1.   Effective January 1, 1998.","effective":"1998-01-01","html":"<p>Upon approval of the measure by the margin of voters within the region voting at a local election as determined necessary by the California Constitution or other applicable statutory provisions, the commission may impose the tax in all counties in the region in which the measure appeared on the ballot.</p>","text":"Upon approval of the measure by the margin of voters within the region voting at a local election as determined necessary by the California Constitution or other applicable statutory provisions, the commission may impose the tax in all counties in the region in which the measure appeared on the ballot.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/metropolitan-transportation-commission-8505","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}