{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"8509","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 8509","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 2. MOTOR VEHICLE FUEL TAX LAW [7301. - 8526.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 12. Metropolitan Transportation Commission [8500. - 8526.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-2/chapter-12"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 878, Sec. 1.   Effective January 1, 1998.","effective":"1998-01-01","html":"<p>The net revenues received by the commission shall be expended only in accordance with the regional transportation expenditure plan adopted pursuant to Section <a href=\"/rtc/8503\">8503</a>, except that the commission may deduct from those revenues funds to reimburse it for expenses incurred in the initial implementation of this chapter, and thereafter, its cost of administration, not to exceed 1 percent of annual net revenues.</p>","text":"The net revenues received by the commission shall be expended only in accordance with the regional transportation expenditure plan adopted pursuant to Section 8503, except that the commission may deduct from those revenues funds to reimburse it for expenses incurred in the initial implementation of this chapter, and thereafter, its cost of administration, not to exceed 1 percent of annual net revenues.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/metropolitan-transportation-commission-8509","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}