{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"8803","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 8803","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 3. USE FUEL TAX [8601. - 9355.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-3"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Determinations [8751. - 8880.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-3/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Determinations if No Return Made [8801. - 8805.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-3/chapter-4/article-3"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 555, Sec. 28.   Effective January 1, 1996.","effective":"1996-01-01","html":"<p>The amount of the determination, exclusive of penalties, shall bear interest at the modified adjusted rate per month, or fraction thereof, established pursuant to Section <a href=\"/rtc/6591.5\">6591.5</a>, from the last day of the calendar month following the reporting period for which the amount, or any portion thereof, should have been reported until the date of payment.</p>","text":"The amount of the determination, exclusive of penalties, shall bear interest at the modified adjusted rate per month, or fraction thereof, established pursuant to Section 6591.5, from the last day of the calendar month following the reporting period for which the amount, or any portion thereof, should have been reported until the date of payment.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/determinations-if-no-return-made-8803","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}